Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 LA-0681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156453

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Aeroclub imeni Antonova
Registration: LA-0681
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chaika airfield (Petropavlivska Borschahivka, Kyiv) -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UKKJ
Destination airport:UKKJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after unintended engine shut-off at low altitude. The pilot in command was killed and the PICus sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.interfax.co.uk/ukraine-news/light-training-plane-crashes-near-kyiv-pilot-killed-one-person-injured/
http://kyivobl.dsns.gov.ua/news/1718.html Ukrainian Emergencies Ministry
http://www.rbc.ua/ukr/gallery/show/1/krushenie_yak_52_vozle_aerodroma_chayka_pod_kievom_1370694872 Photo
http://spotters.net.ua/search/?reg=LA-0681
http://www.avia.gov.ua/uploads/documents/9022.pdf

Images:

Photo: DSNS Ukraine

Media: