Incident Hawker Henley Mk I L3352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15650

Date:Monday 8 June 1942
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AACU RAF
Registration: L3352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failed & stalled while attempting to ditch.
A.A. Co-op D.N.C.O Oil Pressure Dropped, Engine Seized. Crash landed n Sea.

Citation in log book:

From Headquarters, No 1. A.A.C. Units
To "J" Flight, No 1 A.A.C Unit
Date 12 June 1942
REF 1AACU/S.209/2/P.1

Flying Accident Henley L3352 on 8th June 1942.

With Reference to form 765C. Serial No. 15/42 reporting the above mentioned accident, I wish the pilot to be congratulated on the good airmanship which he displayed in the execution of this forced landing under difficult circumstances, and particularly on the method he employed in ditching the aircraft. For an comparatively inexperienced pilot, I consider this sets an exceedingly good example.

Wing Command Commanding No. 1 A.A.C.U. S. Farnborough.

When speaking to my Father many years about the incident he advised due to the Henley having a large engine cowling at the front of the aircraft he had to ensure that the tail of the Henley went into the sea first thus slowing down the aircraft before bringing the front of the aircraft down into the water. He advised this was one of the first successful sea ditches.

Pilot Flight Sergeant Gilbert Gair
Passenger A.C. Jones

Sources:

Flight Sergeant Gilbert Gair's log book.