Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu D-ETSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156749

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:9:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETSI
MSN: 46-8508012
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDSZ
Destination airport:Augsburg (EDMA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed short off runway 07. Engine failed to deliver sufficient thrust in final approach. The right wing of the aircraft hit a small powerline in low altitude and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X059-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/augsburg/Augsburg-Flugzeug-bleibt-in-Stromleitung-haengen-Pilot-schwer-verletzt-id25706241.html

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/7/4/1178479.jpg (photo)

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2013/Bulletin2013-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile