Accident AirLony Skylane OK-MUO-69,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157362

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALSL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AirLony Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-MUO-69
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trutnov Airfield -   Czech Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider after a low pass downwind with a significant sidewind component hit the ground with its left wing, after it crash into ultralight plane OK-MUO-69 standing on display. One bystander recieved minor injuries. Both planes are possible writes-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://archiv.trutnovinky.cz/index.php?gid=68245