Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) B-22806, 01 Jul 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157470

Date:01-JUL-2013
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:TransAsia Airways
Registration: B-22806
MSN: 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS) -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TransAsia Airways flight 5111 took off from Taipei-Sung Shan Airport at 16:18 for Magong Airport. After the aircraft took off, an ‘OVERHEAT AIR’ caution light illuminated, the flight crew informed Air Traffic Control (ATC) and requested a return to Sung Shan. The flight crew performed the abnormal procedure, the ‘ELECTRIC SMOKE’ warning signal sounded, the flight crew declared Pan Pan and requested for priority landing. The aircraft landed safely at Sung Shan Airport at 16:31. The aircraft had no damage and people on board without injuries.

Finding(s) related to the probable causes:
Hot air was continuously vented from air condition outlet, due to malfunctioning Pack #1 duct temperature sensor and temperature limiter that caused the modulating valve kept opening in the occurrence flight; as a result, temperature in the cockpit remained high. The flight crew did not shut off pack #1 immediately which enabled to stop hot air from continuously flowing into the cockpit.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=501]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=526]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: