Incident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157484

Date:Thursday 14 September 1978
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL494
MSN: F9453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, Eastern Mediterranean Sea -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14/9/1978:Damaged a wing and flaps during a landing on HMS Ark Royal. Not repaired, as HMS Ark Royal was sailing back to the UK to be decommissioned. Instead, off loaded at Gibraltar and allocated to fire dump there; scrapped in March 1981

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1212946/