Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Katana ZK-CSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157536

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2013
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Katana
Owner/operator:CTC Aviation
Registration: ZK-CSD
MSN: C0387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ohaupo, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a paddock due to engine problems. The pilot walked away with minor injuries only.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/pilot-walks-away-light-aircraft-crash-5503452
http://www.stuff.co.nz/waikato-times/news/8898692/Tell-tale-sound-warning-of-crash

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 2008 C-FJWX Moncton Flying Club 0 Moncton International Airport (CYQM), New Brunswick min

Images:

Hamilton 15May2013