Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VH-FVY, 08 Jul 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157633

Date:08-JUL-2013
Time:11:08 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia
Registration: VH-FVY
MSN: 1073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Moranbah Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Moranbah, Qld (YMRB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Virgin Australia flight VA1663 suffered a brief runway excursion on landing at Moranbah Airport, Queensland, Australia.
The crew of the ATR-72-212A were scheduled to fly from Gladstone to Brisbane, on to Moranbah and then back to Brisbane. The captain was the pilot flying for the first two sectors.
During the flight to Moranbah, the crew obtained the current weather forecast. The forecast indicated a crosswind of about 15 kt (28 km/h) from the right at 110 °(M) on arrival. At 11:08 local time, the aircraft touched down on runway 34 at 112 kt or 207 km/h airspeed (about 110 kt or 204 km/h ground speed). The aircraft was rolled slightly right by the crew to counter the crosswind. As the ground speed slowed through 100 kt, the crew felt the aircraft veer to the right. The aircraft was returned to the centre-line by the captain applying rudder
input. As the aircraft reached about 80 kt the captain handed over the control yoke to the first officer while maintaining directional control with the nose wheel steering tiller. Shortly after, the aircraft turned right again and departed the runway. The captain regained directional control as the aircraft approached 20 kt (37 km/h).
One passenger reported receiving a minor injury during the occurrence. That injury was consistent with a ‘whiplash’ from lateral acceleration.
Subsequent examination found no aircraft damage. Runway tyre marks associated with the landing showed that at least one of the right main landing gear wheels had departed from the runway.

Contributing factors:
Consistent with pilot-induced oscillations, the captain's rudder and nose wheel steering inputs overcorrected heading deviations during the landing roll.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-114.aspx

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images: