Incident Fairey Gannet AS.1 XG796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157686

Date:Thursday 24 February 1966
Time:night
Type:Fairey Gannet AS.1
Owner/operator:816 Sqn RAN
Registration: XG796
MSN: F.9364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMAS Melbourne. in Jervis Bay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Melbourne, Jervis Bay, NSW
Destination airport:HMAS Melbourne, Jervis Bay, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 24/02/66: when being flown by Lt(P) Fyfe RAN. Whilst carrying out his first night deck arrested landing on HMAS Melbourne, took his wave off too late, catching arrestor wire number six, and came to a stop hanging over the port side of the carrier, held only in place by the wire. Crew rescued and XG796 was hauled back on board. Aircraft cut up into small pieces and dropped into sea at Jervis Bay NSW.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/n3.shtml