ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157931
Last updated: 26 March 2021

Date:10-JAN-1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:College of Air Training, Hamble
Registration: G-ASDH
C/n / msn: 23-2045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Royal Victoria Hospital, Netley, Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First UK civil registered (C of R R.7730/1) on 17-10-62 as G-ASDH to CSE Aviation, Kidlington, Oxford. Registration cancelled/lapsed 28-2-63 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.7730/2) 4-3-63 to College of Air Training (Properties) Ltd., Hamble, Southampton, Hampshire

On 10-01-67, G-ASDH, a Piper PA-23 Apache of the College of Air Training at Hamble, crashed into the grounds of the Royal Victoria Hospital, Netley, near Southampton, Hampshire (at approximate co-ordinates: 50°51′59.73″N, 1°20′30.29″W), after it suffered an engine failure during asymmetric training. It struck some trees and crashed into a football field before hitting a wall. According to an eyewitness report (see link #2) the Piper crashed into "P" Wing of the Hospital:

"In January 1967, I qualified as a Registered Mental Nurse. I had my own ward, which was North ward, dealing with patients who were ready for discharge. One of the patients came to me in a very agitated state telling me that a aircraft had crashed into the perimeter wall and was on fire. I thought this chap will need a medication review for having hallucinations. About 15 minutes later, I needed to go to the pharmacy which was situated in the other block. I passed reception walked outside and there was the remains of a two seater training plane from the Air Training College Site in Hamble. Fire engines, ambulances police and other emergency services were in attendance".

Registration G-ASDH cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 30-1-1967

Sources:

1. Report on the Accident to Piper Apache PA-23 Series 160 G-ASDH Near Hamble Aerodrome on 10th January 1967
(Civil Aircraft Accident Report) Board of Trade, 1968 (Length 14 pages)
2. https://www.netley-military-cemetery.co.uk/memories/r-a-m-c-memories-from-facebook/
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) Files AVIA 101/503 to AVIA 101/509 (6 files): http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C79922
4. http://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASDH.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netley_Hospital
6. G-ASDH at Hamble 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1643638
7. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html