Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158000

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1942
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle-an-Dinas, near Penzance, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Narrative:
Aircraft was reported to have dived into the ground at Castle-an-Dinas, Madron, 2½ miles north of Chyandour Police Station.
Pilot:
P/O (119557) Brian Ernest HAWES RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304210438/http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1942-crash-log
www.iconicaircraft.co.uk › Board index › Aviation Talk › Military Aircraft
CWGC