Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-4 D-FWME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158592

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-4
Owner/operator:EADS Messerschmitt Foundation
Registration: D-FWME
MSN: 0139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roskilde Airport - EKRK -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
From the investigation report: During the demonstration flight, the pilot performed various maneuvers including staged turns, barrel rolls, and an inverted flight. In the last part of the demonstration flight, for approximately 10 seconds, the pilot performed a reverse flight. The aircraft then executed a right turn (180°) in the normal flight attitude, followed by a traffic pattern flight with a second right turn into the crosswind leg of runway 21.

During the crosswind leg flight, approximately 24 seconds after the reverse flight, the engine misfired and then lost all engine power. The pilot attempted, without success, to restart the engine using the engine oscillation pump (primer). Due to the low altitude (500 feet above the ground), the pilot decided to gain altitude at the expense of speed, knowing that he could not reach any of the four runways or the grass area of the airport.

The pilot selected a landing area in a cornfield 0.5 NM northeast of the airport. Approximately 12 seconds after losing engine power, the aircraft landed on its belly. No fire occurred after the belly landing. The pilot was not injured and left the aircraft alone. Seven minutes after the Roskilde tower activated the emergency alarm, the airport fire and rescue service arrived at the scene.

The accident was caused by fuel starvation as a consequence of inverted flight. The on board fuel
system was not designed for inverted flight.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/521706-me-109-crash-rke-roskilde-denmark.html
https://www.bt.dk/krimi/tysk-jagerfly-noedlandet-under-airshow-ved-roskilde

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2016 D-FWME EADS Messerschmitt Foundation 0 Manching Airport min