This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-AUG-2013 |
Time: | 16:10 LT |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | PT-GSQ |
C/n / msn: | 200335 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Goiania, GO -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Pite Clube e Rodeio - Goiania, GO |
Destination airport: | Paracatu, MG |
Narrative:An agricultural aircraft Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema made a forced landing in a pasture in the Residential Pilar dos Sonhos, in Goiania,.
According to the Fire Department, the accident happened around 16 hours after a problem in the fuel supply of the aircraft. The aircraft sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://g1.globo.com/videos/goias/t/bom-dia-go/v/aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-as-margens-de-br-060-em-goiania/2769499/]
http://aredacao.com.br/noticias/31884/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-residencial-pilar-dos-sonhos-em-goiania http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/08/aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-as.html http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm