Loss of control Accident Brantly B-2B N2253U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159649

Date:Thursday 29 August 2013
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2253U
MSN: 412
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant Township, Oceana County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rothbury, MI
Destination airport:Rothbury, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated a takeoff in light and variable wind conditions from the middle of a private field. During the takeoff, the pilot initiated a left pedal turn to abort the takeoff, likely in an attempt to avoid trees. During the left pedal turn, a wind gust forced the helicopter toward the ground. The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground hard at a near-level attitude on an uphill slope. The main rotor blade struck the ground, and the helicopter then rolled and came to rest on its left side. The open field was about 750 feet long (east to west) and 150 feet wide. The field was surrounded by about 30- to 40-foot-tall pine trees with larger growth on the west end. Performance charts from the helicopter’s flight manual indicated that the helicopter should have had sufficient takeoff climb performance to clear the trees. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any mechanical anomalies with the flight controls or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that the helicopter was operating normally before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain helicopter control while turning to avoid trees during an aborted takeoff in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA546
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2253U

Location