Incident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160314

Date:Friday 24 June 1966
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:D Flt 849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL493
MSN: F9452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Eagle, South China Sea, off Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Eagle off Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 24/6/1966: Suffered engine failure at 400ft while on approach to HMS Eagle while operating off Singapore. The pilot was unable to increase speed or height on the remaining engine and ditched next to the ship. Both crew were rescued

Sources:

1. https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW#Accidents_and_incidents
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/eagle15.pdf