Accident Aermacchi MB.326 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160445

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pratica di Mare AB (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare AB (RM)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field in vicinity of the air base after engine failure. Ten Col Luigi Lorenzetti (38) killed and Cap Roberto Maria Monza (30) ejected and survived injured.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1992_06/19920610_0010.pdf