Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 F-GFDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160649

Date:Monday 20 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Banque La Henin SA
Registration: F-GFDZ
MSN: 0693
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cahors, Lot 46 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20-06-1988: Struck electricity wires and crashed at Cahors, Lot Department 46, France. Both persons on board were killed.

Sources:

1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_detail.html
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1988 F-GFBL France Aviation SA 0 Guyancourt, Yvelines 78 w/o