Incident Sukhoi Su-22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160855

Date:Friday 21 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Sidra -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Ghurdabiyah Air Base near the city of Sirte
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the Gulf of Sidra incident on 21 August 1981 two Libyan Sukhoi Su-22 fighter jets where shot down by two USAF F-14A Tomcats.
The fate of the pilots is not entirely clear. Both pilots ejected but there are conflicting reports whether or not the parachutes deployed properly.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gulf_of_Sidra_incident_(1981)