Accident AgustaWestland AW139 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161563

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139 ?
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration:
MSN: 31...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Palm Islands, Dubai ? -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. national died in a helicopter crash. It is said to be a military helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.thenational.ae/uae/american-expat-dies-in-uae-helicopter-crash