Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VN-B219, 21 Oct 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161621

Date:21-OCT-2013
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines (VNA)
Registration: VN-B219
MSN: 886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Da Nang Int'l Airport (VVDN), Da Nang -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cat Bi Airport (HPH/VVCI)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon inspection, technicians discovered that one of the two front landing-wheels of the plane was missing.
Further examination showed that the aircraft’s front shaft had been broken at one side, causing the loss of the wheel.
The wheel was found in a small canal, some 1.15 km off the top of the airport runway of Cat Bi Airport.

Sources:

https://tuoitrenews.vn/society/14319/vna-plane-missing-front-wheel-after-landing
https://www.vietnambreakingnews.com/2013/10/plane-loses-wheel-upon-landing/
http://www.airplanes24.net/incidents/653-vietnam-airlines-flight-1367-lost-nose-wheel
https://www.vietnambreakingnews.com/2013/10/missing-front-wheel-of-vna-plane-found-in-airport/

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1414998/