Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 XJ762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161682

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10
Owner/operator:C(A) MoA/Westland Helicopters Ltd
Registration: XJ762
MSN: WA/108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yeovil Aerodrome, 1 mile west of Yeovil, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yeovil, Somerset (EGHG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11/1/1961 when the engine failed at 100 feet during recovery from a practice autorotation at Yeovil Aerodrome, one mile west of Yeovil, Somerset. XJ726 struck the ground heavily, breaking off the tail cone. The two crew were uninjured. The Whirlwind was on a post-conversion test flight, having been upgraded from a piston engined HAR.2 to a turbine-powered HAR.10

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26400/