Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N283MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161707

Date:Saturday 26 October 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Missouri State Highway Patrol
Registration: N283MP
MSN: 40232
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5683 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile SE of the Jefferson City Memorial Airport (KJEF), MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF)
Destination airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that the purpose of the flight was to remain in the airport traffic pattern while practicing autorotation landings. He stated that, after about 45 minutes of flight training, the engine began to fluctuate between full and half power while the helicopter was climbing on a downwind leg. The helicopter also experienced an uncommanded yaw with each engine power fluctuation. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and entered a straight-in autorotation toward a nearby field. The helicopter touched down with a slight forward ground run, during which the left skid dug into the soft soil, which caused the helicopter to rotate 180 degrees before it stopped. The main rotor blades severed the tail boom from the fuselage during the forced landing.
A postaccident examination revealed no airframe anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the helicopter. During a test run, the accident engine demonstrated normal operation at all power settings and was capable of producing maximum takeoff horsepower. Uncontaminated fuel was found onboard the helicopter. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14TA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N283MP

Location