Incident MiG-21 1083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161976

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: 1083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asmara airfield -   Eritrea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Eritrean anti-aircraft fire.
The pilot, Col. Bazbeh Petros, one of the most experienced Ethiopian pilots, ejected and was immediately captured.

Sources:

http://www.dankalia.com/archive/2003/030117.htm