Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N60TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162452

Date:Thursday 7 November 2013
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60TM
MSN: 4622042
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4196 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sky Ranch at Carefree - 18AZ, Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle, CO (EGE)
Destination airport:Carefree, AZ (18AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, he applied the brakes and that the left pedal subsequently hit the floor. He attempted to control the airplane with the right brake and left rudder, but, as the airplane slowed, the rudder became ineffective. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, struck a berm, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
Postaccident examination of the airplane’s left brake revealed that the left brake master cylinder seal had failed, which rendered the left brake inoperative. A review of the airplane maintenance records revealed that the brake master cylinders had recently been rebuilt and had accumulated about 40 service hours before the failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left brake master cylinder seal, which rendered the left brake inoperative during landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N60TM

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60TM

Location