Incident RotorWay Exec 162F F-PMRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162635

Date:Friday 29 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Charles Baumert Et Cie Sarl
Registration: F-PMRA
MSN: 6631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bédoin (84) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bédoin
Destination airport:Bédoin
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the helicopter failed at an altitude of about 4m AGL. The helicopter crashed to the ground and rolled over. The flight instructor and the flight student escaped uninjured.

Bea report:
--------------
3 - CONCLUSION
The engine power lost is due to the failure of a spark plug. It is possible that a pre-existent damage or a defect of the spark plug led to the die-crimping of the insulating material and afterward to its ejection by hot gases of the combustion chamber of the cylinder.

Aircrafts flying under the CNSK regulation can use spare parts not planned for an aeronautical use.
Their installation and the exploitation of the aircraft are of the responsibility of the owner of the aircraft.

The length of skates contributed to the rolled over of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-ra131229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.48.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/f-ra131129/pdf/f-ra131129.pdf
http://www.ledauphine.com/vaucluse/2013/11/29/un-accident-d-helicoptere-a-bedoin

Location

Images: