ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162702
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 18:45 |
Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | Binter Canarias |
Registration: | EC-LFA |
MSN: | 902 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Tenerife North Airport, Canary Islands -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP |
Destination airport: | Tenerife-Los Rodeos Intl AP (GCXO), |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Upon landing, in rainy weather conditions, the plane veered from the runway and ended up on soft ground. There were no personal injuries.
The ATR-72 operated flight NT-169 from Las Palmas.
Weather reported about the time of the accident (18:45 LT & UTC) was:
GCXO 111900Z 18007KT 120V230 1500 -RA VCFG FEW000 OVC003 14/14 Q1018 NOSIG
GCXO 111830Z 15008KT 100V200 3000 0500SE -RA VCFG FEW000 OVC003 14/14 Q1017 NOSIG
GCXO 111800Z 18004KT 130V240 3000 0800SE -RA VCFG FEW000 OVC006 14/14 Q1017 NOSIG
Sources:
http://www.universocanario.com/sucesos/tenerife/un-avion-de-binter-obliga-cerrar-el-aeropuerto-de-/un-avion-de-binter-se-sale-de-la-pista-en-tfn/323385
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: