Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N599FE, 19 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162796

Date:19-DEC-2013
Time:10:05 JST
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N599FE
MSN: 48598/550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kansai International Airport (RJBB/KIX), Osaka Bay -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (RJAA/NRT), Japan (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A FedEx MD-11F aborted take-off at Kansai airport due to No.1 engine trouble. Some debris were found on the runway 06R/24L, possibly originated from a cover around the air intake of the engine. There was no damage on the engine itself. The runway in trouble was closed for an hour. The registration of the plane is not announced.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20131219-00000715-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20131219-00000066-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20131219-00000536-san-soci
http://avherald.com/h?article=46d3d6f7&opt=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N599FE.html