Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air CC-CVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162803

Date:Thursday 19 December 2013
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Aero Transportes Araucanía
Registration: CC-CVZ
MSN: LJ-441
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Base Aeronaval Viña del Mar (SCVM) -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Viña del Mar Airport (KNA/SCVM)
Destination airport:Santiago de Chile
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an attempted return to the point of departure, the aircraft was damaged in a forced landing shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/policial/accidentes-aereos/aterrizaje-forzoso-de-avioneta-en-vina-del-mar-dejo-dos-personas-lesionadas/2013-12-20/014317.html
http://modocharlie.com/2013/12/incidente-de-king-air-en-vina-del-mar/

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1164866/
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2013/documents/1694-20150409.pdf

Media: