ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162810
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 17:15 LT |
Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
Owner/operator: | Heli-Cognac Sarl |
Registration: | F-GPJG |
MSN: | 0567 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dordogne River, near Lugon-et-l'île-du-Carnay -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Château de la Rivière |
Destination airport: | Château de la Rivière |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Four people including a Chinese billionaire and his 12-year-old son died after the helicopter that was overflying his newly purchased French vineyard crashed into the Dordogne river.
According to the BEA the accident was probably due to the decision to initiate and continue a flight very low height above water.
Several factors have contributed to this event according to the BEA final report:
- the difficulty of assessing a height above a body of water;
- the inconvenience caused by the sun's position low on the horizon;
- the mood of the day that have prompted the pilot to improvise developments.
Sources:
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2013/12/20/97001-20131220FILWWW00496-un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-en-gironde.php https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/chinese-billionaire/930064.html https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/asia/386004/chinese-billionaire-missing-after-france-helicopter-cras https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2013/f-jg131220.en/pdf/f-jg131220.en.pdf http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/12/21/us-france-china-chateau-idUSBRE9BK05W20131221?feedType=RSS&feedName=businessNews https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/530352-accident-bordeaux.html https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20131223X13312&key=1 http://aeroporttlp.canalblog.com/ http://www.businessinsider.com/chinese-billionaire-and-french-winemaker-die-in-helicopter-crash-while-celebrating-chateau-sale-2013-12
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |