Incident Bell-Boeing CV-22B Osprey x3 , 21 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162813

Date:21-DEC-2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing CV-22B Osprey x3
Owner/operator:1st SOWg / 8th SOSqn USAF (1st SOWg / 8th SOSqn United States Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Bor, the capital of Jonglei state -   South Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti
Destination airport:Bor, the capital of Jonglei state
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
“At the request of the Department of State, the United States Africa Command, utilizing forces from Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa (CJTF-HOA), attempted to evacuate U.S. citizens from the town of Bor, South Sudan, today.

“As the aircraft, three CV-22 Ospreys, were approaching the town they were fired on by small-arms fire by unknown forces. All three aircraft sustained damage during the engagement. Four service members onboard the aircraft were wounded during the engagement.

“The damaged aircraft diverted to Entebbe, Uganda, where the wounded were transferred onboard a U.S. Air Force C-17 and flown to Nairobi, Kenya, for medical treatment.

“All four service members were treated and are in stable condition.”

Sources:

https://www.defense.gov/news/newsarticle.aspx?id=121382 US Defense Department
https://www.stripes.com/news/middle-east/us-military-aircraft-hit-in-s-sudan-1.258667
https://www.usafe.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/748773/cv-22-crews-save-lives/
https://www.afrc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1036541/three-years-later-epic-rooster-73-flight-remembered/