Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil HB-ZLN, 21 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162815

Date:21-DEC-2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-Linth AG
Registration: HB-ZLN
MSN: 7347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Elm, Glarus -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, an Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (HB-ZLN) crashed during landing at Elm, Glarus. Five people suffered minor to moderate injuries. A boy escaped uninjured.

Cause:
The accident is attributable to the fact that the helicopter impacted the ground with great vertical and considerable forward speed during a landing approach.
It was not possible to explain the cause conclusively. There is a high probability that it was due to operational aspects.

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/ostschweiz/heli-absturz-im-glarnerland-drei-personen-sind-noch-im-spital-id2588568.html
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-ZLN.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Images: