Accident Robinson R-22 ZS-DLF, 22 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162821

Date:22-DEC-2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Aviation Towards Success (ATS)
Registration: ZS-DLF
MSN: 4149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale Road, Waterval, Midrand -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Central Airport, Midrand, South Africa (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport, Midrand, South Africa (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot hired an aircraft for a navigation exercise which included routing to Johannesburg CBD and coming back to Grand Central’s Helicopter General Flying Area (HGFA). On arrival at the HGFA the pilot proceeded to descend to 2m above ground level (AGL) with the intention to hover taxi before returning to FAGC. Pilot stated that a few minutes into the hover taxi as he was trying to land, the aircraft started to descend at a higher rate than expected. He tried to recover by pulling the collective, but was unsuccessful in arresting its descent.
The aircraft impacted the ground and broke the forward part of the skids. The resultant forces then pushed the aircraft back into the air and coming back, its final impact was on its right-hand side. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft sustained damage to the tail boom, windscreen, main rotor and drive belts.

Probable Cause
Poor Technique/Airmanship
(The pilot loss of control of the helicopter which resulted at low altitude while trying to land)

Note: The South African CAA accident investigation report incorrectly lists December 22, 2013 as the date of the occurrence. Local media already reported on the accident on December 21.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9256.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2013/12/21/21-dec-13-robinson-r22-midrand-south-africa/
3. https://midrandreporter.co.za/101534/pilot-injured-crash-landing/
4. https://citizen.co.za/news/south-africa/102899/pilot-walks-away-from-crash/
5. http://www.rotorheads.org.za/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=237

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: