Incident helicopter , 20 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162822

Date:20-DEC-2013
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United Nations
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yuai in Jonglei state -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.N. helicopter trying to evacuate peacekeepers and civilians was fired on and sustained significant damage on Friday 20 December 2013.
According to some reports the helicopter was abandoned and remains unable to fly.

Sources:

http://theresistanceunited.com/2013/12/21/apnewsbreak-un-helicopter-hit-downed-in-s-sudan/