ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162832
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 15:03 LT |
Type: | Helibrás HB-350B Esquilo |
Owner/operator: | EFAI – Escola de Pilotagem Ltda |
Registration: | PT-HLU |
MSN: | HB-1030/1519 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Carlos Prates (SBPR), MG -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | SBPR |
Destination airport: | SBPR |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A pilot and two students from Pilot School (EFAI) were doing flight instruction at Carlos Prates Airport, Belo Horizonte. One of the blades of the aircraft touched the tail boom and tail rotor shaft just breaking. No one was injured. The National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) will investigate what caused the accident.
Sources:
http://www.pilotopolicial.com.br/pt-hlu-da-efai-sofre-incidente-em-instrucao-e-pilotos-passam-bem/ http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2013/12/helicoptero-tem-problemas-de-pouso-no-aeroporto-carlos-prates.html