ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162838
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 06:50 |
Type: | Boeing 737-932ER |
Owner/operator: | Delta Airlines |
Registration: | N802DN |
MSN: | 31917/4628 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Airlines flight DL-2283 bound for Atlanta, GA, slid off the taxiway and became stuck. The nose gear and left hand main gear departed the paved surface.
Notams that morning showed multiple reports of 'patchy ice' on taxiways and runways. Some of those patches were reported to have been deiced and sanded.
Weather reported (11:53Z = 06:53 LT):
KDTW 231430Z 26011KT 10SM BKN025 OVC050 M01/M06 A3019 RMK AO2
KDTW 231353Z 25009KT 10SM FEW025 BKN050 M01/M06 A3017 RMK AO2 SLP223 T10111056
KDTW 231253Z 28010KT 10SM FEW020 OVC040 M01/M06 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP210 T10111056
KDTW 231153Z 27012KT 10SM FEW020 OVC040 M01/M06 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP198 60002 70005 T10111056 10011 21011 53019
KDTW 231053Z 26005KT 10SM FEW020 OVC040 M01/M02 A3007 RMK AO2 SLP188 T10061022
Sources:
https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/plane-slides-off-taxiway-at-detroit-metro-airport http://www.detroitnews.com/article/20131223/METRO08/312230058/1409/METRO/Delta-plane-slides-off-runway-Detroit-Metro http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N802DN.html
Media: