ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162841
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
Owner/operator: | UTair |
Registration: | RA-24491 |
MSN: | 98628975 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug, Novy Urengoy -
Russia
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Sabetta |
Destination airport: | Novy Urengoy |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During taxi after landing on the helipad, the MI-8 helicopter collided with a transformer unit to start engines. The accident destroyed the tail rotor and partially damaged the tail boom . On board the helicopter were 3 crew members , 13 passengers and 300 kilograms of cargo. There are no victims . On this fact the investigating authorities Ural Investigation Department of Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation, a preliminary examination of the crime under Part 1 st.263 Criminal Code ( violation of safety rules and operation of air transport which negligently causing serious injury) .
Sources:
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/?id=1752 Ural Investigation Department of the Investigative Committee on Transport of the Russian Federation
https://ria.ru/incidents/20131223/985878832.html http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/800096/ https://www.aex.ru/news/2013/12/23/114959/