Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-25-250 Comanche N711ZB, 19 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162846

Date:19-DEC-2013
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711ZB
MSN: 24-1794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KVGT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-25-250 Twin Comanche, experienced a gear-up landing at the North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), in Las Vegas, Nevada. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.jrn.com/ktnv/news/Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-NLV-airport-236642921.html?lc=Tablet
http://www.reviewjournal.com/news/fire-rescue/rough-landing-small-plane-closes-runway-north-las-vegas
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-DEC-13,LAS%20VEGAS,N711ZB]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N711ZB.html