ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162849
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-2013 |
Time: | overnight |
Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Plane talking P/L |
Registration: | G-BYES |
MSN: | 172-74514 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft substantially damaged on 23 December 2013 at Redhill when it overturned during storm and flood activity. G-BYES was presumably repaired, as it was sold on to new Hungarian based owners on 19 March 2014 (but still retains its UK registration)
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-25506778 2.
http://www.itv.com/news/update/2013-12-24/planes-left-scattered-at-redhill-aerodrome-after-storm/ 3.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=87130&start=0 4.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/12/tempestade-vira-aviao-de-cabeca-para.html 5.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1430976/