Incident Cessna 172Q Skyhawk G-CFSM, 24 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162854

Date:24-DEC-2013
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Zentelligence Ltd
Registration: G-CFSM
MSN: 172-75933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manston Airport, Spitfire Way, Manston, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manston, Kent (EGMH)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was damaged at Manston Airport in Kent due to strong winds whilst parked outside overnight. The plane was turned upside down. The damage was presumably later deemed to be "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CFSM was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 01-03-2016 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://twitter.com/itvnews/status/415448308534870016/photo/1
2. https://www.kentlive.news/Storm-causes-delays-destruction-Manston-Airport/story-20361611-detail/story.html
3. http://www.pbase.com/denham/image/151944265.
4. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Media: