ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162863
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 08:30 UTC |
Type: | Diamond DA40CS Diamond Star |
Owner/operator: | Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Udan Academy (IGRUA) |
Registration: | VT-FGE |
MSN: | 40.1007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Chhindwara, Near Maharashtra-Madhya Pradesh -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | VAGD |
Destination airport: | Pachmarhi (overflying)- back VAGD |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck terrain during a long navigation cross country solo flight. The trainee pilot died in the crash. P
Probable cause of the accident:
The cadet pilot deviated from his flight path and while flying low over the hills misjudged the heights of the tall trees over the hill top and while attempting to clear the obstacles hit the top of a tree and resulted into the fatal accident.
Sources:
https://archive.siasat.com/news/pune-trainee-pilot-killed-crash-519162/ https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/nagpur/Flying-academy-plane-feared-to-have-crashed/articleshow/27871374.cms
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location