ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162870
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 16:25 |
Type: | Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3531F |
MSN: | T18208022 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport (KHIO), Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Marina, CA (OAR) |
Destination airport: | Hillsboro, OR (HIO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during an instrument landing system (ILS) instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, she descended into fog about 1,000 feet above ground level. The pilot continued the approach beyond the minimum descent altitude and stated that she did not see the runway or runway environment until she was beyond the 1,000-foot runway markings, and realized the airplane had drifted right of the runway. The pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane towards the runway, however, it landed hard, in a grassy, mud covered area, off the right side of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was structurally damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the instrument approach beyond the published missed approach point.
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3531F
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location