Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N5533B, 24 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162871

Date:24-DEC-2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5533B
MSN: 15283896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Ignatius Airport (52S), St Ignatius, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronan, MT (7S0)
Destination airport:St. Ignatius, MT (52S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a pleasure flight, the non-certified pilot attempted twice to land at the accident airport. On the first attempt, the pilot stated that the approach was too fast and too high, so he performed a go-around. On the accident landing, the airplane landed farther down the 2,610-foot runway than he anticipated. The airplane did not slow down, and as the end of the runway approached, the pilot applied the brakes. The airplane subsequently veered to the left and right, and then back to the left again, which allowed the right wing to contact the runway. The nose of the airplane impacted a snow berm, and the airplane came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. An examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized approach for landing that resulted in a long landing and subsequent runway overrun.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5533B

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location