Incident Cessna 150F N8672G, 27 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162878

Date:27-DEC-2013
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8672G
MSN: 15062772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boca Ciega Bay off Pinellas Bayway, St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG/KSPG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to emergency crews, the Cessna 150 went down in the water shortly before 1:30 p.m. Officials said the pilot, 61-year-old Tom Beaman, had just taken off from Albert Whitted Airport when he started to experience mechanical issues.

“I was flying over Seminole, [when] the engine started riding kind of rough,” said Beaman. “Turned around and flew over Boca Ciega and I was going to fly over Lake Maggiore and the engine completely quit.”

Beaman turned around to head back when the plane went down, officials said.

“I probably glided for a good two minutes before I actually hit,” said Beaman.

Officials with the Federal Aviation Administration said Beaman was five miles west of the airport when it crashed.

“All of a sudden the engine just stopped completely and I couldn’t get it started. So, I called the tower and told them I was going down into Boca Ciega.”

Witnesses said the plane flipped into the water.

“We thought, ‘Oh that’s a sea plane gonna make a landing out here,’ and all of a sudden the wheels hit the water and the plane flipped, did a somersault,” said John Dunn, president of Isla Del Sol Yacht and Country Club.

“I didn’t think I was going to flip,” said Beaman. “I was going pretty slow but it was a lot more violent than I remember, than I imagined it would be.”

A Good Samaritan pulled Beaman from the water. He has no serious injuries and refused medical treatment. He did however, hit his head in on the windshield.

“I didn’t get knocked out but the next thing you know you’re under water. Got the door open, live preserver on and was just going to swim in and then two boats came in and got me.”

Beaman said if he wasn’t wearing a seatbelt, his head would have gone through the windshield. No one else was injured in the crash. The FAA is investigating the crash.

Boaters at the Gulfport Municipal Marina Saturday afternoon saw a different sort of vessel land at the boat ramp: a Cessna 150 plane.

The plane, owned and piloted by Tom Beaman, a Clearwater D.O., was a 1966 Cessna 150, tail number N8672G. Dr. Beaman lives in the Feather Sound area; he landed the plane in Boca Ciega Bay last Friday, when the Cessna's engine quit.

He escaped with minor cuts, but the plane went underwater in minutes. Saturday afternoon a small crowd watched a boat lead the plane, floated with air bladders, back to the boat ramp at the Gulfport Municipal Marina.

No word on whether the plane paid the five dollar ramp fee.

Sources:

http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/accidents/authorities-small-plane-crashes-offshore-near-st-petersburg/2158698
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://thegabber.com/plane-docks-at-gulfport-marina-cms-2560]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8672G
http://www.tailnum.net/aircraft/N8672G
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8672G

Media: