Accident Stinson 108-1 N8848K, 27 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162879

Date:27-DEC-2013
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8848K
MSN: 108-1848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lockeford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (O20)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the engine began to sputter and that it eventually lost all power. The pilot was unable to return to the airport and initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing, the airplane struck a berm, nosed over, and then came to rest inverted.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft and camshaft had broken adjacent to the accessory section. A metallurgical examination of the crankshaft fracture surfaces revealed a thumbnail-shaped pattern consistent with fatigue that had initiated at the crankshaft surface near the edge of the No. 2 connecting rod journal. It is possible that the fatigue initiated due to the No. 2 connecting rod bearing shifting during operation. The camshaft fracture features were consistent with overstress. Maintenance records indicated that the last annual inspection was completed about 9 months before the accident and that, at that time, the engine had accumulated about 250 hours since major overhaul.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the crankshaft, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8848K

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location