ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162885
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: | Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6905G |
MSN: | 15072405 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | North of Gladewater Municipal Airport (07F), Gladewater, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gladewater, TX (07F) |
Destination airport: | Gladewater, TX (07F) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was returning to the airport after a short practice flight and that, as the airplane neared the airport, the engine started to lose power, and the rpm decreased. The pilot performed the restart checklist, but the engine did not respond. The pilot then chose to conduct a forced landing in a nearby clearing. Examination of the airplane revealed that fuel was available and that the fuel was clear of debris and contaminants. A test run of the engine was performed, and no abnormalities were noted. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the serious risk of carburetor ice accumulation at a glide power setting. It is likely that the engine lost power due to carburetor icing because it was operating at a reduced power setting for the approach to the airport.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6905G
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location