ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162886
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: | Cessna 182A Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Club Universitario de Aviacion |
Registration: | CC-KUJ |
MSN: | 34038 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | La Victoria de Chacabuco airfield, Colina -
Chile
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | SCVH |
Destination airport: | SCVH |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed and burned with four on board (pilot + three passengers), all of them died as a result.
MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
Disconnection of the right magnet of the engine in flight, when the clamping ear fractures, associated with overloads suffered on the clamps (fastening jaws), during the installation, removal and/or operation of the engine over time.
5. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
5.1. Low available height above the ground, at the moment of the failure of the right magnet at a critical moment of the flight.
5.2. Sharp left turn after magnet failure, aggravating the flight situation, losing lift and plunging to ground.
5.3. Poor reaction time available to the pilot to perform a procedure for engine failure on take-off.
Sources:
http://modocharlie.com/2013/12/alas-civiles-chilenas-de-luto-accidente-aereo-en-chacabuco-colina/ Twitter (image of plane crashed)
https://twitter.com/172Emilio/status/417106076379918336/photo/1 https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2013/documents/1696-20150813.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
-