Incident Boeing 737-500 , 29 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162896

Date:29-DEC-2013
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-500
Owner/operator:Aero Contractors
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Murtala Mohammed Airport Ikeja, Lagos -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nnamdi Azikiwe Airport, NAA, Abuja
Destination airport:Murtala Mohammed Airport Ikeja, Lagos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane experienced a tyre burst upon landing. No one was injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://championonlinenews.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=16254:el-rufai-others-escape-death-in-plane-mishap&Itemid=392&lang=en
http://scannewsnigeria.com/breaking-news/pilot-sagacity-averts-another-crash-after-airplane-loses-tyre/