Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II PK-DAL, 30 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162898

Date:30-DEC-2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:PT Derazona Air Service
Registration: PK-DAL
MSN: 1624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Berastagi, Karo, North Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Efarina Etaham Hospital
Destination airport:Simalungun area, North Sumatera
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B helicopter crashed in front of the Hospital Efarina Etaham, Berastagi, Karo, North Sumatra, Indonesia on Monday 30 December 2013. In the incident one person died, four others were critically injured.

Sources:

http://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=nl&rurl=translate.google.nl&sl=id&tl=en&u=http://news.liputan6.com/read/787622/helikopter-jatuh-di-berastagi-jenis-bell-412&usg=ALkJrhgh-V0yz0LLHZVfAT4z_9ktYDSy9A
https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=nl&rurl=translate.google.nl&sl=id&tl=en&u=https://twitter.com/jamesyanuar/status/417507837573472256/photo/1&usg=ALkJrhjU9qe4Kx8e9FQHa3t73xu1BT-nEQ
http://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=nl&rurl=translate.google.nl&sl=id&tl=en&u=http://news.liputan6.com/read/787633/helikopter-jatuh-di-berastagi-1-tewas-dan-3-kritis&usg=ALkJrhhj4Z81PpQrpZhtB-xjTc93HSvC3g
http://amuletforums.com/threads/north-sumatra-helicopter-crash-kills-one-injures-four.44583/
https://en.antaranews.com/news/92008/four-helicopter-crash-victims-hospitalized-in-kabanjahe
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/Preliminary%20Report%20PK-DAL.pdf