ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162903
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-DEC-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ashafra and Aarnoushe villages -
Syria
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to unconfirmed reports the Free Syrian Army (FSA) shot down a warplane from the Syrian Air Force while it launched an airstrike in Ashafra and Aarnoushe villages, probably on Saturday 29 December 2013.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/?s=warplane+downed https://www.facebook.com/monasiqoon/posts/587778084604789