Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N1176M, 30 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162925

Date:30-DEC-2013
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1176M
MSN: 17258676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blosser Municipal Airport (KCNK), Concordia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concordia, KS (CNK)
Destination airport:Concordia, KS (CNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while approaching to land the airplane floated and he had to push forward on the control yoke to finish the descent. He stated that this used about 200 feet of runway. He said that the landing was normal, but after touchdown the braking effectiveness on the grass runway was such that the airplane was not slowing as expected. The pilot elected to turn off of the runway into a farm field adjacent the runway. He said that hidden in the tall grass along the runway was a 18 to 20 inch ridge. The airplane struck the ridge severing the nose landing gear and nosing over. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical difficulties.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during approach which resulted in the airplane landing long, and his decision to turn off of the runway during the landing roll which resulted in a collision with an earth berm.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1176M

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: